St. Mary's

School Bus Service

Blackpool Coach Hire are the operators of our St Mary’s bus routes known as SM1 and SM2. Public bus services also operate in the local area around St Mary’s, however the advantages of the SM1 and SM2 services are:

  • It will be used by St Mary’s pupils only
  • It will collect and deliver pupils directly to our bus bays
  • The route has been designed to travel as close as possible to the main areas in which our students live.

Pricing

It is possible to pay cash on the bus each day, but it is cheaper to buy a pass for regular travellers.

£2 Single
£3 Return
£12 Weekly pass

Service No SM1

Morning RouteDeparture TimeAfternoon RouteDeparture Time 
Mereside – Langdale Road07:30St. Mary’s Catholic Academy 15:10
Preston New Road – McDonalds07:33No. 4 Pub – Newton Drive15:13
Cherry Tree Road – St George’s07:35Forest Gate – Jnctn of Poplar Ave 15:15
The Highfield Pub – Highfield Rd07:40 Hornby Road – The Wainwright Club15:17
Halfway House Pub – St. Anne’s Rd07:46 Park Road – Jnctn of Blenheim Ave15:20
Squires Gate – Lytham Road07:49 Whitegate Drive – The Saddle Pub 15:25
The Farmer’s Arms Pub – Lytham Road07:52 Park Road – Aldi Supermarket 15:27
Watson Road – Park07:55 Bloomfield Road 15:29
Marton Drive – Tesco Express07:58 Bloomfield Hotel – Ansdell Rd 15:30
Bloomfield Hotel – Ansdell Rd08:02 Marton Drive – Tesco Express 15:33
Bloodfield Road08:03 Watson Road – Park 15:35
Park Road – Aldi Supermarket08:05 The Farmer’s Arms Pub – Lytham Road 15:38
Whitegate Drive – The Saddle Pub08:07  Squires Gate – Lytham Road 15:40
Park Road – Jnctn of Blenheim Ave08:12 Halfway House Pub – St. Anne’s Rd 15:42
Hornby Road – The Wainwright Club08:15 The Highfield Pub – Highfield Rd 15:47
Forest Gate – Jnctn of Poplar Ave08:18 Cherry Tree Road – St George’s 15:53
No. 4 Pub – Newton Drive08:20 Preston New Road – McDonalds 15:55
St. Mary’s Catholic Academy08:25 Mereside – Langdale Road 16:00

Service No SM2

 Morning Route Departure Time Afternoon Route Departure Time
 Blackpool South Railway Station, Waterloo Road 7:40St Mary’s Catholic Academy15:10
The Excelsior Public House, Lytham Road7:42Layton Cemetry15:20
Bus Depot, Rigby Road7:44Devonshire Arms Public House, Devonshire Road15:23
Princess Street Bus Stop, Central Drive7:46Kylemore Ave Bus Stop, Devonshire Road15:25
Chapel Street7:49Munster Avenue15:27
Blackpool Central Library, Queen Street7:55Moor Park Swimming Pool Bus Stop, Bispham Road15:28
Kwik Fit, Dickson Road7:58Fire Station, Red Bank Road15:31
Gynn Gardens, Gynn Square8:00Warbreck Drive15:34
Warbreck Drive8:04Gynn Gardens, Gynn Square15:38
Fire Station, Red Bank Road8:07Kwik Fit, Dickson Road15:40
Moor Park Swimming Pool Bus Stop, Bispham Road8:10Ma Kelly’s Bus Stop, Dickson Road15:44
Munster Avenue8:11Chapel Street15:49
Kylemore Ave Bus Stop, Devonshire Road8:13Princess Street Bus Stop, Central Drive15:52
Devonshire Arms Public House, Devonshire Road8:15Bus Depot, Rigby Road15:54
Layton Cemetry8:20The Excelsior Public House, Lytham Road15:56
St Mary’s Catholic Academy8:25Blackpool South Railway Station, Waterloo Road16:01

Local routes operating nearby

Local routes operating nearby include the:
2C, 5, 76 stopping outside or near school.
2, 20 and 24 stopping near the south end of St. Walburga’s Rd (nr Hospital).
6, 14, 42 and 400 stopping near the north end of St. Walburga’s Rd.

Accurate as of April 2021